Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers

Parent Visa

 

For applicants in Australia

To be eligible for a parent visa, all applicants must meet the ‘Balance of Family Test’ requirement (Click Here) health and character assessments.

For applicants in Australia

Aged parent visas

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

An aged parent making a parent visa application may not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa, and may have to permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension) or Disability pension.

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)

An onshore application leading to grant of a permanent visa for aged parents. Applicants must pass the balance of family test. Abolished 2 June 2014.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

An onshore application leading to grant of a permanent visa for aged parents who pass the balance of family test. This visa costs more than the aged parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (from subclass 884 to subclass 864)

For holders of a temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884), to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Other parent visas

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)

This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

If you are outside Australia

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

A permanent visa for parents who pass the balance of family tree. Long processing queues exist. This visa was abolished on 2 June 2014.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)

A permanent visa for parents who pass the balance of family test. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

This is a temporary visa valid for two years for parents who pass the balance of family test. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)

This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).