Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers

PARTNER VISAS

 

Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia.  You must either be married, in a de facto relationship (including same sex), have a registered relationship or be engaged (for Subclass 300 visa).

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801) for applicants in Australia

(Partners of students and other temporary residents can apply for temporary visas to join their spouses here.)

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who are Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The partner visa options for you is Subclass 820/801 visas.  If two years after you applied for the partner visa initially and the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa (Subclass 801) may be granted.

 

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100) for applicants outside Australia

For people from overseas who want to migrate to and stay in Australia with their partner, who are Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply for the partner visa initially and the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa (Subclass 100) may be granted.

 

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) for applicants outside Australia

For people from overseas who want to enter Australia and marry their fiancé in Australia. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married in Australia after arrival, holders of this visa can then apply for a Partner visa (within the 9 months period from the date of the grant of Subclass 300 visa) to remain permanently in Australia.


FAQs – Partner visa