Parish Patience Immigration Lawyers

To study in Australia you must have a valid Australian visa. Student visas are temporary visas that allow people to come to Australia for a specified period to study at an Australian educational institution. If you are interested in studying in Australia and if you need our advice and assistance in applying for your student visa, we will offer you our best services and expertise to maximise the chance of a successful outcome for you.  

Applications are assessed against a complex grid of requirements which was significantly refined in March 2014; depending on the country of nationality of the student and the visa subclass sought.

Student Visa

Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • take part in structured workplace-based training to enhance your skills in your current occupation, area of tertiary study, or field of expertise (Occupational Trainee stream)
  • participate in a professional development training program in Australia after being invited to do so Professional Development stream
  • observe or participate in an Australian research project after being invited to do so (Research stream).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are one of the following:

  • an occupational trainee (Occupational Trainee stream)
  • a professional, manager or government official (Professional Development stream)
  • a professional academic (Research stream)

You must meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.



Student Guardian visa (subclass 580)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia:

  • as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa
  • in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student
  • are at least 21 years of age
  • have no family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • are able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student.



Independent ELICOS Sector visa (subclass 570)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

Schools Sector visa (subclass 571)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time school course.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are:

  • enrolled as a student at secondary school
  • participating in a secondary school exchange program.

In some circumstances, you can apply if you are enrolled at a primary school.

Vocational Education and Training Sector visa (subclass 572)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time vocational education and training course.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered vocational education and training course.

Higher Education Sector visa (subclass 573)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time higher education course.​

Streamlined Visa Processing

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Bachelor degree or a Masters by coursework.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a bachelor or associate degree
  • a graduate certificate or graduate diploma
  • a masters degree by coursework
  • a higher education diploma or advanced diploma.

Postgraduate Research Sector visa (subclass 574)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to do postgraduate research.​

Streamlined Visa Processing

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students applying to study in Australia at a participating university. You may be eligible for streamlined visa processing if your main course of study is a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course for the award of:

  • a masters degree by research
  • a doctoral degree.

Non Award Sector visa (subclass 575)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study a full-time:

  • non-award foundation studies course
  • course or components of a course (other than ELICOS) that does not lead to an award.​

Streamlined Visa Processing

Streamlined visa processing for this visa is designed for international students who want to study the following courses at a participating university in Australia: student exchange program (semester or year) or study abroad program (semester or year).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are enrolled as a student in a registered course that does not lead to an award.

AusAID or Defence Sector visa (subclass 576)

Features

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full time.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are an international student sponsored by AusAID or the Department of Defence.